Flora & Fauna Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Africa
Arctic & Antarctic
Asia
Australia
Birds: birding & ornithology
Botany
Ecology & Conservation
edible & medicinal plants
Ethnobotany
Europe
Evolution
Field Guides & Nature Travels
Freshwater Biology & Wetlands
Gardens & Gardening
Geology and Palaeontology
Herpetology: reptiles and amphibians
Insects and spiders
Mammals
Marine Biology
Middle East/ North Africa

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Matthiessen, Peter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Far Tortuga
Matthiessen, Peter
408 pages. Map end papers. Dust jacket slightly creased.
Cloth in dust jacket
Random House1975 039449461x / 9780394494616
Near Fine  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
Matthiessen, Peter
628 pages. Dust jacket spine is sunbleached.
Cloth in dust jacket
Viking PrNew York, New York, U.S.A. 1983 0670397024 / 9780670397020
Near Fine  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Killing Mister Watson
Matthiessen, Peter
372 pages.
Cloth in dust jacket
Random House IncWestminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1990 0394554000 / 9780394554006
Near Fine  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 On the River Styx and Other Stories
Matthiessen, Peter
208 pages. Contains 10 short stories by Peter Mathiessen.
Cloth in dust jacket
Random House IncWestminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1989 0394553993 / 9780394553993
Near Fine  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sand Rivers
Matthiessen, Peter; Lawick, Baron Hugo, Van
213 pages, illustrated with color photographs. Dust jacket spine bleached. An account of Matthiessen and wildlife photographer, Hugo van Lawick, safari into the Selous Game Reserve in southern Tanzania.
Cloth in dust jacket
Viking press1981 0670616966 / 9780670616961
Near Fine  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Birds of Heaven: Travels With Cranes
Matthiessen, Peter; Bateman, Robert
First stated edition. 349 pages, illustrated with color plates and drawings by Robert Bateman.
Cloth in dust jacket
North Point PrGordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 2001 First Edition 0374199442 / 9780374199449
Fine  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Cloud Forest
Matthiessen, Peter
280 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs. Some minor rubbing to edges of dustjacket, and small tear near spine.
Cloth
Viking PenguinNew York 1961 First Edition 
Near Fine  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Shorebirds of North America
Matthiessen, Peter; Stout, Garener D. (editio)
270 pages, illustrated with color paintings. Bookhas waving in pages due to damp. Wear to edges of dust jacket and a few minor tears.
Cloth in dust jacket
Viking pressNew York 1967 First Edition Clem, Robert Verity 
Very Good plus  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Snow Leopard
Matthiessen, Peter
338 pages
Cloth in dust jacket
Viking PenguinNew York, NY, U.S.A. 1978 0670653748 / 9780670653744
Near Fine  
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Under the Mountain Wall; A Chronicle of Two Seasons in the Stone Age
Matthiessen, Peter
256 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs. Some light rubbing on the edges of the dust jacket. An account of the Kurelu, native tribe in New Guinea studied by the Harvard-Peabody expedition in 1961.
Cloth in dust jacket
Viking pressNew York 1962 
Very Good plus  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Matthiessen, Peter on Ahabbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Aziomedia.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Bachtobooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Bookcollector.net
Matthiessen, Peter on Booksaletoday.net
Matthiessen, Peter on Booksbythesea.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Booksmaps.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Booksr4u.net
Matthiessen, Peter on Brainiacbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Brooklynbooks.us
Matthiessen, Peter on Bythebooklc.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Coasbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Concharbooks.co.uk
Matthiessen, Peter on Confettibooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Crawfordsnautical.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Doullbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Dromanabooks.com.au
Matthiessen, Peter on Easychairbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Elkhornbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Heirloombookstore.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Hurleybooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Johnbalebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Kennedyswest.net
Matthiessen, Peter on Kingfisherbookshop.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Lenungerbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Mikemurraybookseller.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Mybookiejoint.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Mysteryandimagination.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Oceanwavebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Pinaclebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Reading-well.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Recordking.com.au
Matthiessen, Peter on Riversedgebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Rodneysbookstore.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Seaoceanbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Matthiessen, Peter on Svbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Thebookquest.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Matthiessen, Peter on Vagabondbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Waverlybooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Whitingbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Wisestreetbooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please Call us @ (206) 623-4727
Or write to: Info@FFBooks.net

Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com