Flora & Fauna Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Africa
Arctic & Antarctic
Asia
Australia
Birds: birding & ornithology
Botany
Ecology & Conservation
edible & medicinal plants
Ethnobotany
Europe
Evolution
Field Guides & Nature Travels
Freshwater Biology & Wetlands
Gardens & Gardening
Geology and Palaeontology
Herpetology: reptiles and amphibians
Insects and spiders
Mammals
Marine Biology
Middle East/ North Africa

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Durrell, Gerald Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Zoo in My Luggage
Durrell, Gerald
190 pages
Paper
Viking PenguinNew York, NY, U.S.A. 1976 01400.2084 5 / 9780140020847
Good  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Beast in my Belfry
Durrell, Gerald
191 pages, illustrated with line drawings. Minor soiling to dust jacket and price clipped, text is clean with no writing or underlining.
Cloth in dust jacket
CollinsSt. James Place, London 1973 Fifth Edition Mortelmans, Edward 0002111780 / 9780002111782
Near Fine  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Catch me A Colobus
Durrell, Gerald
221 pages, illustrated with line drawings.
Cloth in dust jacket
Viking pressNew York, NY, U.S.A. 1972 Mortelmans, Edward 
Near Fine  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Encounters with Animals
Durrell, Gerald
187 pages, illustrated with line drawings. Price clipped from dust jacket and short inscription on ffep otherwise clean copy.
Cloth in dust jacket
Ruperts Hart-DavisSoho Square, London 1958 First Edition Thompson, Ralph 
Very Good plus  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Fauna and Family
Durrell, Gerald
Published originally under the title: "Garden of the Gods". 219 pages. Rubbing to edge of dust jacket.
Cloth in dust jacket
Simon & SchusterNew York, NY, U.S.A. 1979 0671247298 / 9780671247294
Near Fine  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fillets of Plaice
Durrell, Gerald
191 pages. Possible first edition. Previous owner's name written on ffep otherwise a clean copy.
Cloth in dust jacket
CollinsSt. James Place, London 1971 0002112485 / 9780002112482
Near Fine  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fillets of Plaice
Durrell, Gerald
189 pages.
Paper
FontanaNew York, New York, U.S.A. 1971 
Very Good  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 How to shoot an Amateur Naturalist
Durrell, Gerald
205 pages. First US. edition.
Cloth in dust jacket
Little Brown & CoBoston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1985 First Edition 0316197173 / 9780316197175
Fine  
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Menagerie Manor
Durrell, Gerald
176 PAGES.
Cloth
Rupert Hart-DavisSoho Square, London 1964 First Edition 
Very Good plus  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Mockery Bird
Durrell, Gerald
224 pages.
Cloth in dust jacket
CollinsSt. James Place, London 1981 First Edition 0002226030 / 9780002226035
Near Fine  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The New Noah
Durrell, Gerald
223 pages, illustrated with line drawings. Previous owner's name plate on ffep, edges of dust jacket slightly scuffed. A collection of his animal collecting stories geared for young people.
Cloth in dust jacket
Viking pressNew York 1964 Thompson, Ralph 
Very Good  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Overloaded Ark
Durrell, Gerald
236 pages, illustrated.
Paper
Penguin Books1957 Baur, Sabine 
Very Good  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Picnic and Suchlike Pandemonium
Durrell, Gerald Malcolm
193 pages. First UK edition.
Cloth in dust jacket
Collins1979 First Edition 000216731x / 9780002167314
Very Good plus  
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Stationary Ark
Durrell, Gerald
156 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs and line drawings.
Cloth in dust jacket
CollinsSt. James Place, London 1976 First Edition 0002167425 / 9780002167420
Fine  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Whispering Land
Durrell, Gerald
235 pages, with 34 line drawings. Dust jacket cut, previous owners name on inside board, otherwise near fine condition.
Cloth in dust jacket
Rupert Hart-DavisSoho Square, London 1961 First Edition Thompson, Ralph 
Very Good plus  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Whispering Land
Durrell, Gerald
216 pages, illustrated. previous owners raised stamp, pages slightly yellowing. No writing or underlining.
Paper
Penguin BooksNew York, NY, U.S.A. 1975 Thompson, Ralph (illustrator) 0140020837 / 9780140020830
Very Good  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Three Tickets to Adventure
Durrell, Gerald M.
203 pages. Previous owners name plate on ffep. Edges of dust jacket slightly worn.
Cloth in dust jacket
The Viking PressNew York 1956 
Very Good plus  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Two in the Bush
Durrell, Gerald
255 pages, illustrated. price clipped and minor tears in dust jacket, book is a nice clean copy.
Cloth in dust jacket
The Viking PressNew York 1966 Driscoll, B.L. 
Near Fine  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Durrell, Gerald on 95bellstreet.com
Durrell, Gerald on Ahabbooks.com
Durrell, Gerald on Antiquarius.com
Durrell, Gerald on Astleybookfarm.com
Durrell, Gerald on Aucott.com
Durrell, Gerald on Bibliotique.us
Durrell, Gerald on Bookembooks.com
Durrell, Gerald on Booksbythesea.com
Durrell, Gerald on Byblos.uk.com
Durrell, Gerald on Capricornbooks.ca
Durrell, Gerald on Concharbooks.co.uk
Durrell, Gerald on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Durrell, Gerald on Doullbooks.com
Durrell, Gerald on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Durrell, Gerald on Ellwoodbooks.com
Durrell, Gerald on Elpinarillobooks.com
Durrell, Gerald on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Durrell, Gerald on Goodwillbooks.com
Durrell, Gerald on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Durrell, Gerald on Horsebooksplus.com
Durrell, Gerald on Innesbooks.co.uk
Durrell, Gerald on Kensvideo.net
Durrell, Gerald on Leftcoastbooks.us
Durrell, Gerald on Leonsbookstore.com
Durrell, Gerald on Marblehillbooks.com
Durrell, Gerald on Molliesloft.com
Durrell, Gerald on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Durrell, Gerald on Mysteryandimagination.com
Durrell, Gerald on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Durrell, Gerald on Nightheronbooks.com
Durrell, Gerald on Pinaclebooks.com
Durrell, Gerald on Recordking.com.au
Durrell, Gerald on Rileybooks.co.uk
Durrell, Gerald on Robinsrarebooks.com
Durrell, Gerald on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Durrell, Gerald on Star-dot-star.net
Durrell, Gerald on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Durrell, Gerald on Tenbestbooks.com
Durrell, Gerald on Thebookquest.com
Durrell, Gerald on Three-spires.com
Durrell, Gerald on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Durrell, Gerald on Vagabondbooks.com
Durrell, Gerald on Vintagebooks.com.au
Durrell, Gerald on Wheenobooks.com
Durrell, Gerald on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please Call us @ (206) 623-4727
Or write to: Info@FFBooks.net

Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com