Flora & Fauna Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Africa
Arctic & Antarctic
Asia
Australia
Birds: birding & ornithology
Botany
Ecology & Conservation
edible & medicinal plants
Ethnobotany
Europe
Evolution
Field Guides & Nature Travels
Freshwater Biology & Wetlands
Gardens & Gardening
Geology and Palaeontology
Herpetology: reptiles and amphibians
Insects and spiders
Mammals
Marine Biology
Middle East/ North Africa

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Johnsgard, Paul A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Arena Birds: Sexual Selection and Behavior
Johnsgard, Paul A.
330 pages, illustrated with color photographs and line drawings.
Cloth
Smithsonian Inst PrScranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1994 1560983159 / 9781560983156
Fine  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Cormorants, Darters and Pelicans of the World
Johnsgard, Paul A.
445 pages, illustrated with color photographs and line drawings.
Cloth in dust jacket
Smithsonian Institution PressWashington, DC, U.S.A. 1993 1560982160 / 9781560982166
New  
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cranes of the World
Johnsgard, Paul A.
255 pages, illustrated with detailed color line drawings, color and b&w photographs.
Cloth in dust jacket
Indiana Univ PrBloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. 1983 0253112559 / 9780253112552
Very Good plus  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Diving Birds of North America
Johnsgard, Paul A.
290 pages, illustrated with color photographs and line drawings. Dust jacket has tape and edges are rubbed.
Cloth in dust jacket
Univ of Nebraska PrLincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. 1987 0803225660 / 9780803225664
Very Good  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ducks in the Wild: Conserving Waterfowl and Their Habitats
Johnsgard, Paul A.
160 pages, illustrated with color photographs.
Cloth in dust jacket
K. Porter Books1992 1550134094 / 9781550134094
Near Fine  
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Grouse and Quails of North America
Johnsgard, Paul A.
Dust jacket is missing. Green cloth, text is clean. 553 pages, illustrated with b&w photogaphs and color plates.
Cloth
University of Nebraska PressLincoln, NE, U.S.A. 1973 0803208103 / 9780803208100
Near Fine  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hawks, Eagles and Falcons of North America: Biology and Natural History
Johnsgard, Paul A.
403 pages, illustrated with maps, line drawings and color photographs.
Oversize Paperback
Smithsonian Inst PrScranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2001 1560989467 / 9781560989462
New  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 North American Owls : Biology and Natural History
Johnsgard, Paul A
298 pages, illustrated with color painting by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, color photographs and line drawings.
Cloth in dust jacket
Smithsonian Institution PressWashington, DC, U.S.A. 2002 Second Edition Fuertes, Louis Agassiz 1560989394 / 9781560989394
New  
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Avian Brood Parasites: Deception at the Nest
Johnsgard, Paul A.
409 pages, illustrated with range maps and line drawings. A comprehensive look at brood parasites, including mimicry, ecology, breeding behavior and host retaliations. Also accounts on cucckoos, cowbirds, african parasitic finches, blackheaded duck and honeyguides.
Hard Cover
Oxford Univ Pr on DemandCary, North Carolina, U.S.A. 1997 0195110420 / 9780195110425
Fine/New  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Pheasants of the World
Johnsgard, Paul A.
300 pages, illustrated with b&w drawings and color plates.
Cloth in dust jacket
Oxford Univ PrCary, North Carolina, U.S.A. 1986 First Edition 0198571852 / 9780198571858
Near Fine  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Pheasants of the World, Biology and Natural History
Johnsgard, Paul A
Including range maps and identification keys, The Pheasants Of The World is a Comprehensive reference not only for ornithologists and conservationists seeking to ensure the survival of the group but also for aviculturists and others who want to better understand the nature of these splendid birds. 398 pages, indexed, line drawings and 50 color plates.
Cloth in dust jacket
Smithsonian Institution PressWashington, DC, U.S.A. 1999 Second Edition Wolf, Joseph (illustrator) 1560988398 / 9781560988397
New  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Quails, Partridges, and Francolins of the World
Johnsgard, Paul A.
260 pages + index, illustrated with color plates.
Cloth in dust jacket
Oxford University Press, IncorporatedNew York, NY, U.S.A. 1988 First Edition 0198571933 / 9780198571933
Near Fine  
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Johnsgard, Paul A. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Booksleftbehind.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Booksliquidation.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Boox.ca
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Bythebooklc.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Christinesbooks.net
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Coasbooks.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Dogtales.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Doullbooks.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Dustjacket.ca
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Gloversbookery.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Goodwillbooks.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Grendelbooks.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Guthriebooks.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Johnbalebooks.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Leonsbookstore.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Mistymorninbooks.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Moonxscapebooks.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Nightheronbooks.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Polesworthbookshop.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Racbooks.net
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Royaloakbookshop.net
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Russellbooks.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Swantradingcompany.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Tenbestbooks.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Thebookannex.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Thebooksend.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Villagebookmarket.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Websterbookstore.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Wisestreetbooks.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Zandzbooks.com
Johnsgard, Paul A. on Zarzuellabooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please Call us @ (206) 623-4727
Or write to: Info@FFBooks.net

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie