Flora & Fauna Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Africa
Arctic & Antarctic
Asia
Australia
Birds: birding & ornithology
Botany
Ecology & Conservation
edible & medicinal plants
Ethnobotany
Europe
Evolution
Field Guides & Nature Travels
Freshwater Biology & Wetlands
Gardens & Gardening
Geology and Palaeontology
Herpetology: reptiles and amphibians
Insects and spiders
Mammals
Marine Biology
Middle East/ North Africa

View Other Categories
 
 
 

edible & medicinal plants

 - 159 items found
edible & medicinal plants

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Book of Herbs and Spices: Recipes, Remedies & Lore
Duff, Gail
120 pages, illustrated with color drawings. Covers 47 herbs and spices.
Cloth in dust jacket
HarpercollinsScranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1987 0881622818 / 9780881622812
Near Fine  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Country Herbel
Gordon, Lesley
207 pages, illustrated with color and b&w drawings. An alphabetical list of herbals, describing their history, lore, medicinal and culinary uses.
Cloth in dust jacket
Smithmark PubNew York, New York, U.S.A. 1983 0831744464 / 9780831744465
Near Fine  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A Field Guide to Western Mushrooms
Smith, Alexander H.
280 pages, illustrated with color photographs. Boards are slightly soiled, but text is clean with no writing or underlining.
Hard Cover
University of Michigan PressAnn Arbor, MI, U.S.A. 1975 0472855999 / 9780472855995
Very Good  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A Fountain of Gardens: Plants and Herbs of the Bible
Paterson, Wilma
160 pages, illustrated with colored botanical drawings. Describes all the important plants mentioned in the New and Old Testaments of the Bible, as well as their lore in ancient times.
Cloth in dust jacket
Overlook PrBergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1992 0879514612 / 9780879514617
Near Fine  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A Fresh Herb Platter
Hogner, Dorothy Childs
237 pages, illustrated with line drawings
Cloth in dust jacket
Doubleday & Company, Inc.1961 Hogner, Nils 
Near Fine  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A Manual of Materia Medica and Pharmacology
Culbreth, David M.R.
627 pages, illustrated with line drawings. Green cloth boards with gilt title on spine. Seventh edition fully revised.
Cloth
Lea & FebigerPhiladelphia 1927 Seventh edition 
Fine  
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A Modern Herbal
Grieve, M
912 pages, illustrated with b&w drawings. "The medicinal, cilunary and economic proprties, cultivation and folklore of herbs, grasses, fungi, shrubs and trees with their modern scientific uses."
Cloth in dust jacket
Tiger Books InternationalLondon 1998 1855012499 / 9781855012493
Fine  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A Weaver's Garden: Growing Plants for Natural Dyes and Fibers
Buchanan, Rita
228 pages, illustrated with b&wdrawings and color photographs on inside boards. A republication of the 1987 edition by interweave press. A wealth of information on growing plants for use in dyeing and weaving projects, as well as what plants to grow for scenting or protectecting fabrics.
Paper
Dover PubnsMineola, New York, U.S.A. 1999 0486407128 / 9780486407128
New  
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 All Good Things Around Us
Michael, Pamela
240 pages, illustrated with color drawings. Both a cook book and a field guide to nearly 100 wild plants.
Cloth in dust jacket
Henry Holt & CompanyNew York, NY, U.S.A. 1980 First Edition King, Christabel (illustrator) 0030572967 / 9780030572968
Very Good plus  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 All That the Rain Promises: A Hip Pocket Guide to Western Mushrooms
Arora, David
Over 200 edible and poisonous mushrooms are depicted with simple checklists of their identifying features. 257 pages, iluustrated with color photographs and line drawings.
Paper
Ten Speed PressBerkeley, CA, U.S.A. 1991 0898153883 / 9780898153880
New  
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Apple Cultivars for Puget Sound
Norton, Robert A.; King, Jacqueline
performance trials from 1963-1985. 70 pages, illustrated with color plates. Reprinted 1997. A descriptive evaluation of 124 apple cultivars that grow in the coastal Pacific Northwest.
Oversize Paperback
Washington State UniversityPullman, WA 1987 
New  
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Apples: A Field Guide
Clark, Michael
176 pages, illustrated with color photographs of 130 varieties of apple as well as line drawings.
Hard Cover
Whittet Books2003 1873580576 / 9781873580578
New  
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Art of Winning (Art of Winning Ser., Vol. 1)
Conner, Dennis
224 pages. Everything you need to know to grow and make your own herbal teas.
Paper
St. Martin's PressNew York, NY, U.S.A. 1990 0312920989 / 9780312920982
Very Good  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Blithe Tomato
Madison, Mike
199 pages, illustrated with line drawings. "An insider's wry look at farmers' market society"
Paper
The MountaineersSeattle, WA, U.S.A. 2006 McFarlin, Patrick 1597140244 / 9781597140249
New  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Chilies to Chocolate : Foods the Americas Gave the World
Foster, Nelson (editor); Cordell, Linda S. (editor)
Chilies to Chocolates traces the biological and cultural histories of the crops of the Americas. 191 pages.
Paper
University of Arizona PressTucson, AZ, U.S.A. 1992 0816513244 / 9780816513246
New  
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Collecting Roots & Herbs for Fun & Profit
Sherwood, Martha A.
282 pages, illustrated with line drawing and b&w photographs.
Paper
Produced by Greatlakes Living Press of WauRegan Ill., for Contemporary Books1978 0809276747 / 9780809276745
Very Good plus  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Common Poisonous Plants and Mushrooms of North America
Turner, Nancy J.; Sczawinski, Adam F.
Each plant and mushroom is clearly described and accompanied by a photograph for easy idetification, with note on toxicity and recommended treatment. 311 pages, illustrated with color photographs.
Paper
Timber Press, IncorporatedPortland, OR, U.S.A. 1995 0881923125 / 9780881923124
New  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Common Poisonous Plants of East Africa
Verdcourt, Bernard; Trump, E.C.
254 pages, illustrated with line drawings. Covers 97 of the most dangerous plant species found in Eastern Africa (poisonous to livestock and humans), gives information on identification, distribution, toxicity and antidotes and treatment.
Cloth in dust jacket
CollinsSt. James Place, London 1969 
Near Fine  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Cooking from the Garden
Creasy, Rosalind
546 pages, illustrated with color photographs. Includes180 recipes for various theme gardens, from Mexican to Avante-garde. Spine of dust jacket lightly sunbleached.
Cloth in dust jacket
Sierra Club BooksSan Francisco, CA, U.S.A. 1988 0871567318 / 9780871567314
Near Fine  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cooking with Herbs
Tolley, Emilie; Mead, Chris
297 pages, illustrated with color photographs.
Cloth in dust jacket
Crown Publishing GroupNew York, NY, U.S.A. 1989 0517571390 / 9780517571392
Fine  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please Call us @ (206) 623-4727
Or write to: Info@FFBooks.net

Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie