Flora & Fauna Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Africa
Arctic & Antarctic
Asia
Australia
Birds: birding & ornithology
Botany
Ecology & Conservation
edible & medicinal plants
Ethnobotany
Europe
Evolution
Field Guides & Nature Travels
Freshwater Biology & Wetlands
Gardens & Gardening
Geology and Palaeontology
Herpetology: reptiles and amphibians
Insects and spiders
Mammals
Marine Biology
Middle East/ North Africa

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Arctic & Antarctic

 - 51 items found
Arctic & Antarctic

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 After the Ice Age : The Return of Life to Glaciated North America
Pielou, E. C.
355 pages, line drawings through out text. AFTER THE ICE AGE is the fascinating story of how a harsh terrain that resembled modern Antartica has been transformed gradually into the forest, grasslands and wetlands we know today.
Paper
University of Chicago PressChicago, IL, U.S.A. 1992 0226668126 / 9780226668123
New  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alaska [Travellers' Wildlife Guides]
Paulson, Dennis; Beletsky, Les
426 pages including index, ilustrated with color plates and maps. Gives information on the most frequently seen animals, including where to see them. Also information on the plants and habitats of Alaska.
Paper
Interlink BooksNorthampton, Massachusetts 2007 First Edition 1566566525 / 9781566566520
New  
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alaska's Inside Passage
Heacox, Kim
144 pages, illustrated with 117 color photographs, full-color map and a shade-relief
Cloth in dust jacket
Graphic Arts Center Publishing CompanyPortland, OR, U.S.A. 
New  
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alaska/Yukon/Arctic Light- Gifts of the Wild
Menke, Kathleen M. K.
80 pages, illustrated with color photographs
Oversize Paperback
Crystal ImagesHaines, AK 2007 First Edition 
New  
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 American Arctic Lichens: The Macrolichens
Thomson, John W.
504 pages, illustrated with line drawings and maps. Volume 1, the macrolichens.
Cloth in dust jacket
Columbia University PressNew York, NY, U.S.A. 1984 0231058888 / 9780231058889
New  
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 American Arctic Lichens: The Microlichens, Vol 2
Thomson, John W.; Brehmer, Bethia
675 pages, illustrated with detailed b&w drawings and range maps. The second volume of Thompson's reference work on Lichens of the American Arctic.
Cloth in dust jacket
Univ of Wisconsin PressNew York, NY, U.S.A. 1997 0299134601 / 9780299134600
New  
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 An Album of Alaskan Wildflowers
Laurence, Jeanne
illustrated through out with full page paintings of Alaskan wildflowers. Gilt boards with white illustrated dust jacket. Edges or dust jacket rubbed with small tear.
Cloth in dust jacket
Salisbury PressSeattle, WA, U.S.A. 1974 First Edition 
Near Fine  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Animals of the Antarctic: The Ecology of the Far South
Stonehouse, Bernard
171 pages, illustrated with color drawings and photographs. A overview of the natural history of Antarctica, its animals and also traces man's discovery and use of the area. Dust jacket rubbed along edges and corner price clipped.
Cloth in dust jacket
Holt, Rinehart & Winston1972 0030919622 / 9780030919626
Very Good plus  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Antarctica : A Guide to the Wildlife (Bradt Country Guides)
Soper, Tony
144 pages, illustrated with color drawings and range maps.
Paper
Globe Pequot Press, TheGuilford, CT, U.S.A. 2001 Scott, Dafila (illustrator) 184162019x / 9781841620190
New  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Antarctica: A Guide to the Wildlife
Soper, Tony; Scott, Dafila
144 pages, illustrated with color drawings. FOURTH edition. A field guide to the birds, fish, marine invertebrates and mammals of the Antarctic. Includes a list of useful websites and a glossary of snow and ice.
Paper
Bradt PubnsUnited Kingdom 2005 1841621315 / 9781841621319
New  
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Arctic and Its Wildlife
Sage, Bryan
190 pages, pages illustrated with color photographs
Cloth in dust jacket
Facts on File Inc.New York, NY, U.S.A. 1987 0816010838 / 9780816010837
Near Fine  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Arctic Birds of Canada
Snyder, L. L.
310 pages, illustrated with maps and line drawings. Minor rubbing to edges of the dust jacket. Text is clean with no writing or underlining.
Cloth in dust jacket
University of Toronto1957 Shortt, T.M. 
Very Good plus  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Arctic Wings: Birds of the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge
Brown, Stephen (editor)
192 pages, illustrated with color photographs through out. Includes a CD with 66 bird song and calls as well as 14 minutes of ambient artic bird song.
Oversize Paperback
Mountaineers BooksSeattle, WA 2006 0898869765 / 9780898869767
New  
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Birds of Anaktuvuk Pass, Kobuk, and Old Crow; A Study in Arctic Adaption
Irving, Laurence
United States National Museum Bulletin 217. 409 pages, illustrated with line drawings, maps and b&w photographs, includes a pull-out panorama. Wraps lightly rubbed along edges.
Original Wraps
Smithsonian InstituteWashington D.C. 1960 
Very Good  
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Birds of the Antarctic
Wilson, Edward; Roberts, Brian (editor)
illustrated with color plates and b&w sketches. Dust jacket has been bumped with a small tear near spine. Dedication on ffep, some mild foxing mainly on end papers. !987 reprint of the 1980 revised edition.
Cloth in dust jacket
New Orchard Editions1987 1850790981 / 9781850790983
Very Good  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Birds of the Arctic Alaska
Bailey, Alfred M.
317 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs. Popular Series Number 8, April 1948. Dark brown cloth. Previous owners name on inside board and some light yellowing.
Cloth
The Colorado Museum of Natural History1948 
Very Good  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Deneki; An Alaskan Moose
Berry, William D.
An illustrated guide to a young moose growing up in Alaska, illustrated by the author in color. Signed by author on ffep. Orange boards, dust jacket has small chip missing.
Cloth in dust jacket
MacmillanNew York 1967 Signed by Author 
Near Fine  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Endurance : An Epic of Polar Adventure
Worsley, Frank Arthur
Preface by Patrick O'Brian. Illustarted with photographs, indexed, 310 pages
Cloth in dust jacket
W. W. Norton & Company, IncorporatedNew York, NY, U.S.A. 1999 0393046842 / 9780393046847
New  
Price: 25.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Endurance : Shackleton's Incredible Voyage
Lansing, Alfred
282 pages, illustrated with black & white photographs.
Paper
Avalon New YorkNew York, NY, U.S.A. 1999 078670621x / 9780786706211
New  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Eskimo Architecture: Dwelling and Structure in the Early Historic Period
Lee, Molly; Reinhardt, Gregory A.
216 pages, illustrated through out text wih b&w photographs and drawings. A guide to early Eskimo architecture in all four artic regions, covering tents, igloos, turf dwellings, religious structures and more.
Oversize Paperback
Univ of Alaska PrFairbanks, Alaska, U.S.A. 2003 1889963224 / 9781889963228
New  
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please Call us @ (206) 623-4727
Or write to: Info@FFBooks.net

Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie