Flora & Fauna Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Africa
Arctic & Antarctic
Asia
Australia
Birds: birding & ornithology
Botany
Ecology & Conservation
edible & medicinal plants
Ethnobotany
Europe
Evolution
Field Guides & Nature Travels
Freshwater Biology & Wetlands
Gardens & Gardening
Geology and Palaeontology
Herpetology: reptiles and amphibians
Insects and spiders
Mammals
Marine Biology
Middle East/ North Africa

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Africa

 - 54 items found
Africa

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Delight of Owls: African Owls Observed
Steyn, Peter
157 pages, illustrated with b&w and color photographs. Deals mainly with 12 species of owls found in Southern Africa, though the range of some of these owls is far broader.
Cloth in dust jacket
Tanager BooksWolfeboro, New Hampshire, U.S.A. 1984 0880720638 / 9780880720632
Fine  
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Field Guide to Birds of the Gambia And Senegal
Barlow, Clive; Wacher, Tim; Disley, Tony
400 pages, illustrated with color plates and map end papers. A comprehensive guide to the birds of the Gambia and Senegal in West Africa, covers 660 species.
Paper
Yale Univ PrCumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. 2006 0300115741 / 9780300115741
New  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Above Africa: Aerial Photography from the Okavango Swamplands
Walker, Clive
156 pages, illustrated with over 100 color photographs.
Cloth in dust jacket
Bdd Promotional Book CoNew York, New York, U.S.A. 1989 0792451090 / 9780792451099
Fine/New  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 An Avifaunal Survey of Tai National Park, Ivory Coast
Gartshore, M.E.
ICBP study report No. 39. 51 pages, illustrated with maps and b&w white photographs.
Spiral-bound
ICBP Technical Publication1989 
Near Fine  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Animal Ecology in Tropical Africa
Owen, D.F
122 pages, illustrated with b&w photography and maps.
Cloth in dust jacket
W. H. Freeman and CompanySan Francisco, California 1966 
Very Good  
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Birds of Africa
Karmali, John
"A Bird Photographer in East Africa" Foreword by Roger Tory Peterson. 191 pages, illustrated with color and b&w photographs. A coffee table book on the birds of eastern Africa, particularly Kenya. Dust jackket price clipped.
Cloth in dust jacket
Viking Press1980 0670168106 / 9780670168101
Near Fine  
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Birds of Africa South of the Sahara (Princeton Field Guides Ser.)
Sinclair, Ian; Ryan, Peter
759 pages, illustrated with color drawings. Describes and maps the distribution of 2,105 species of birds found in the entire Afrotropic Region, plus 70 vagrants.
Paper
Princeton University PressPrinceton, NJ, U.S.A. 2004 0691118159 / 9780691118154
New  
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Birds of Kenya and Northern Tanzania
Zimmerman, Dale A.; Turner, Donald A.; Pearson, David J.
740 pages, 124 full color plates.
Cloth
Princeton University PressGeorgetown, ON, Canada 1996 0691026580 / 9780691026589
New  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Birds of Somalia
Ash, John; Miskell, John
An atlas of 654 maps showing the distribution of all the species known from the country; each species account gives where relavent a birds prefered habitat, abundance, migration breeding season, and clutch size. Color plates by Martin Woodcock, habitat photographs and excellent maps showing the topography, geology, and vegetation of the country. 336 pages, indexed.
Cloth in dust jacket
Yale University PressNew Haven, CT, U.S.A. 1998 Woodcock, Martin (illustrator) 0300074565 / 9780300074567
New  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Birds of Southern Africa
Van Perlo, Ber; Perlo, Ber Van
All bird species found in the regions of Republic of South Africa, Nambia, Lesotho, Swaziland, Botwana, Mozambique, Zambia, Malawi, Zimbabwe and Angola, (including Cabinda). Over 1,250 species illustrated in color. Distribution maps, indexed. 320 pages.
Paper
Princeton Univ PrEwing, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2001 0691090343 / 9780691090344
New  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Birds of Western Africa
Borrow, Nik; Demey, Ron
508 pages, illustrated with 147 color plates depicting 1.285 species of birds and range maps. Covers the region of Western Africa, from Senegal and southern Mauritania east to Chad and the Central African Republic and south to Congo. 23 countries and territories are covered.
Paper
Princeton University PressPrinceton, New Jersey 2004 0691123217 / 9780691123219
New  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Birds of Western and Central Africa
van Perlo, Ber
covers the birds in Western and Central Africa (covering 19 countries). More than 1,500 species illustrated, plumage for each species is depicted, including male, female and juvenile. 384 pages, illustrated with 109 full-color plates.
Paper
Princeton University PressPrinceton, NJ, U.S.A. 2002 0691007144 / 9780691007144
New  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Butterflies of Southern Africa
Migdoll, Ivor
Over 620 full-color photographs have been selected to illustrate the distinguishing features of 232 of the more commonly encountered species; these include shots of larvae, pupae and larval food-plants as well as of the adult butterflies, male and female. Each species account is accompanied by a map giving the butterfly's presumed distribuition range in Southern Africa and, where known, the larval food-plants are listed. English, Afrikaans and scientific names are provided. Also an extensive introductory section on butterfly anatomy, life-history stategies and nomenclature as well as an ABC of butterfly-collecting, captive breeding and the care of collections. There is a strong conservation message. 256 pages, index.
Paper
New Holland Publishers, LimitedLondon, United Kingdom 1997 1868256243 / 9781868256242
New  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Camping with the Prince and Other Tales of Science in Africa
Bass, Thomas A.
304 pages.
Paper
Moyer BellKingston, RI, U.S.A. 1997 1559212063 / 9781559212069
New  
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cape Floral Kingdom
Lighton, Conrad
"The Story of South Africa's Wild Flowers, and the People Who Found, Named and Made Them Famous the World Over" 220 pages, illustrated with color photographs and line drawings. Previous owners name on ffep, no other writing or underlining.
Cloth in dust jacket
Juta1973 revised edition Stocker, Edith 0702104434 / 9780702104435
Very Good plus  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Collins Field Guide : Birds of West Africa
Serle, W.; Morel, G.J.; Hartwig, W.
A complete guide to the birds of Nigeria, Ghana, Sierra Leone, the Gambia and the whole West African region from the Atlantic to Chad and the Central African Republic in the East, and northwards from the Congo River to the Sahara at 18o - 20oN - the border between the Ethiopian and Palaeaarctiv faunal regions. Over 500 species are illustrated and fully decribed. 351 pages
Hard Cover
HarperCollins Canada, LimitedToronto, ON, Canada 1995 0002192047 / 9780002192040
New  
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Common Poisonous Plants of East Africa
Verdcourt, Bernard; Trump, E.C.
254 pages, illustrated with line drawings. Covers 97 of the most dangerous plant species found in Eastern Africa (poisonous to livestock and humans), gives information on identification, distribution, toxicity and antidotes and treatment.
Cloth in dust jacket
CollinsSt. James Place, London 1969 
Near Fine  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dierama : The Hairbells of Africa
Hilliard, O. M.; Burtt, B. L.
151 pages, illustrated with color botanical watercolors and photographs of pressed specimens of Dierama.
Cloth in dust jacket
Timber Press, IncorporatedPortland, OR, U.S.A. 1991 First Edition Auriol Batten 1874802017 / 9781874802013
Fine  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Flora of Southern Africa Series (Vol. 5, Pt. 3)
Obermeyer, A. A.; Immelman, K. L.; Bos, J. J.
Deals with the territories of South Africa, Ciskei, Transkei, Lesotho, Swaziland, Bophuthatswana, Namibia, Botswana and Venda. Line drawings, maps and indexed. 90 pages.
Oversize Paperback
National Botanical InstitutePretoria, South Africa 1992 1874907021 / 9781874907022
New  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Flora of Tropical East Africa; Orchidaceae (Part 1)
Milne-Redhead, E; Polhill, R.M. (editors)
235 pages, illustrated with botanical line drawings. Some shelf wear to edges of paper boards and spine slightly faded.
Original Wraps
Crown Agents for Oversea Governments and Administrations1968 
Very Good  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please Call us @ (206) 623-4727
Or write to: Info@FFBooks.net

Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie