Flora & Fauna Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Africa
Arctic & Antarctic
Asia
Australia
Birds: birding & ornithology
Botany
Ecology & Conservation
edible & medicinal plants
Ethnobotany
Europe
Evolution
Field Guides & Nature Travels
Freshwater Biology & Wetlands
Gardens & Gardening
Geology and Palaeontology
Herpetology: reptiles and amphibians
Insects and spiders
Mammals
Marine Biology
Middle East/ North Africa

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Asia

 - 85 items found
Asia

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Bird Inventory of Similajau National Park
Duckworth, Will; Kelsh, Robert
Study Report No. 31. 80 pages, illustrated with maps and line drawings.
Spiral-bound
ICBP Technical PublicationCambridge 1988 
Near Fine  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Field Guide to the Birds of South-East Asia, Covering Burma, Malaya, Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, Laos, and Hong Kong
King, Ben F.; Dickinson, Edward C.
480 pages, illustrated with color and b&w plates. Green cloth, previous owners name plate facing title page, pages slightly yellowed. Dust jacket worn along edges with a small tear, spine is faded.
Cloth in dust jacket
Houghton Mifflin Co1975 Woodcock, Martin 0395191130 / 9780395191132
Very Good  
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A Field Guide to the Birds of Sri Lanka
Harrison, John
219 pages, illustrated with range maps and color plates. All of Sri Lanka's 426 official avian species described and illustrated.
Paper
Oxford University Press, IncorporatedNew York, NY, U.S.A. 1999 Worfolk, Tim (illustrator) 0198549601 / 9780198549604
New  
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A Guide To The Mammals Of China
Smith, Andrew T. and Xie, Yan
544 page guide to the mammals of China including 556 species in full color illustration.
Cloth with Dust Jacket
Princeton1st 0691099847 / 9780691099842
New 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A Guide to the Mammals of Southeast Asia
Francis, Charles M.
392 pages, illustrated with 72 full color plates as well as range maps and line drawings. A complete and up-to-date guide to the mammals of mainland Southeast Asia, including Myanmar, Thailand, Laos, Cambodia Vietnam, Malaysia and Singapore.
Hardcover in dust jacket
Princeton PressPrinceton 2008 0691135517 / 9780691135519
NEW 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A Photographic Guide to the Birds of India
Grewal, Bikram; Harvey, Bill; Pfisher, Otto
512 pages, illustrated with color photographs and range maps. Covers over 800 species f birds found on the Indian Subcontinent.
Paper
Periplus2002 079460028x / 9780794600280
New  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A Plant Hunter in Tibet
Kingdon Ward, Frank
317 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs and maps, one pull out in center and a loose one in back pocket.
Paper
Orchid Press2006 9745240877 / 9789745240872
New  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A Plantsman in Nepal
Lancaster, Roy and Biggs, Matthew
Signed by the Author. Roy Lancaster's powers of observationare not are restricted to plants and trees; he also describes with great vigor the teams many adventures, the hilarious parties with Tibetan villagers, the birds and animals encountered, the difficulties and delights of employing and travelling with guides and porters, as well as the charm and day-to-day life of the Nepalese. Accompanied by some 270 colour illustrations and 70 black& white illustrations. 291 pages
Cloth in dust jacket
Antique Collectors' ClubWappingers Falls, NY, U.S.A. 1995 Signed by Author 1851491791 / 9781851491797
Near Fine  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A Thousand Years of Japanese Gardens
Newsom, Samuel
316 pages, illustrated with black & white photographs, line drawings and a few color plates. Gold pattern silk boards and rice paper end papers. Previous owners name stamp on top inside board. Dust jacket has some minor chipping.
Cloth in dust jacket
Tokyo News Service, LtdTokyo 1953 First Edition 
Very Good  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bali (Insight Pocket Guides)
Insight Guides Staff
A brief historical and cultural introduction, four full day itineraries that include all the top attractions, half day suggestions which explore fascinating aspects of the island in greater detail. Overnight excursions to the more remote reaches of Bali. Recommended restaurants and shops, a calendar of temple festivals and events, and essential practical information on hotels, climate, currency, getting around, etc...102 pages, indexed, and includes pull out map.
Paper
Langenscheidt Publishers, IncorporatedMaspeth, NY, U.S.A. 1998 0887298346 / 9780887298349
New  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Balinese Gardens
Warren, William
173 pages, illustrated with color photographs.
Oversize Paperback
Periplus EditionsHong Kong 2004 Tettoni, Luca Invernizzi 0794602509 / 9780794602505
New  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Birds and Mammals of Ladakh
Pfister, Otto
361 pages, illustrated with color photographs. Covers the mammals and the birds of the Ladakh region in Northern India.
Cloth in dust jacket
Oxford Univ PressCary, North Carolina, U.S.A. 2004 0195657144 / 9780195657142
New  
Price: 74.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Birds of India : Pakistan, Nepal, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Sri Lanka and the Maldives (Princeton Field Guides Ser.)
Grimmett, Richard F.
384 pages, illustrated with color plates and distribution maps. A comprehensive field guide to the 1,300 bird species found in India, Pakistan, Nepal, bangladesh, Bhutan, Sri Lanka, and the Maldives.
Paper
Princeton University PressPrinceton, NJ, U.S.A. 1999 0691049106 / 9780691049106
New  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Birds of Mumbai
Monga, Sunjoy; D'Silva, Carl
175 pages, illustrated with color photographs and color drawings. A pocket guide to the the birds of Mumbai (Bombay), India.
Paper
India Book House Pvt., LimitedMumbai, India 2004 8175083913 / 9788175083912
New  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Birds of Myanmar
Lwin, Kyaw Nyunt; Thwin, Khin Ma Ma
165 pages, illustrated with color plates.
Paper
Silkworm Books2003 Thant, Aung 9749575687 / 9789749575680
New  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Birds of Nepal with references to Kashmir and Sikkim
Fleming, Robert Sr.; Fleming, Robert Jr.; Bangdel, Lain Singh
348 pages, illustrated with color pictures.
Cloth in dust jacket
FlemmingNepal 1976 First Edition 
Near Fine  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Birds of Northern India
Grimmett, Richard; Inskipp, Tim
304 pages, illustrated with 120 color plates with text on facing pages.
Paper
Princeton University PressPrinceton, NJ, U.S.A. 2003 0691117381 / 9780691117386
New  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Birds of Singapore
Hails, Christopher; Jarvis, Frank
168 pages, illustrated with color drawings and a few color photographs.
Cloth in dust jacket
Times EditionsSingapore 1987 9971400995 / 9789971400996
Near Fine  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Birds Of Southeast Asia
Robson, Craig
304 pages, illustrated with 140 color plates. Covers 1,270 species of birds found in fifteen Southeast Asia countries.
Paper
Princeton Univ PrEwing, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2005 0691124353 / 9780691124353
New  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bonsai in Your Home: An Indoor Grower's Guide
Lesniewicz, Paul
205 pages, illustrated with color photographs. book is in like new condition.
Cloth in dust jacket
Sterling Pub Co IncNew York, New York, U.S.A. 1994 0806907800 / 9780806907802
Near Fine  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please Call us @ (206) 623-4727
Or write to: Info@FFBooks.net

Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie