Flora & Fauna Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Africa
Arctic & Antarctic
Asia
Australia
Birds: birding & ornithology
Botany
Ecology & Conservation
edible & medicinal plants
Ethnobotany
Europe
Evolution
Field Guides & Nature Travels
Freshwater Biology & Wetlands
Gardens & Gardening
Geology and Palaeontology
Herpetology: reptiles and amphibians
Insects and spiders
Mammals
Marine Biology
Middle East/ North Africa

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Birds: birding & ornithology

 - 498 items found
Birds: birding & ornithology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Bird Inventory of Similajau National Park
Duckworth, Will; Kelsh, Robert
Study Report No. 31. 80 pages, illustrated with maps and line drawings.
Spiral-bound
ICBP Technical PublicationCambridge 1988 
Near Fine  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Bird Watcher's Adventures in Tropical America (Corrie Herring Hooks Ser., No. 3)
Skutch, Alexander Frank
327 pages, illustrated with maps and b&w drawings. Minor tears to corners of dust jacket, text clean with no writing or underlining.
Cloth in dust jacket
University of Texas PressAustin, TX, U.S.A. 1977 Gardner, Dana (illustrator) 0292707223 / 9780292707221
Near Fine  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A Bird-Finding Guide to Panama
Angehr, George R., Dodge Engleman, and Lorna Engleman
391 pages, illustrated with trail maps. Up-to-date guide to panama's birding sites, including detailed site descriptions, birdlists and birder friendly hotels and restaurants.
Paperback
Cornell University PressIthaca, NY 2008 First 080147423X / 9780801474231
NEW 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A Birder's Guide To Metropolitan Areas of North America
Lehman, Paul [editor]
A comprehensive guide to finding birds in North America's cities, urban parks, and surrounding areas. More than 400 sites described, with specific directions and maps.
Spiral-bound
American Birding Association, Inc.2001 1878788159 / 9781878788153
New  
Price: 28.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A Birdwatchers' Guide to Turkey
Green, Ian; Moorhouse, Nigel
Aiming to provide the travelling bird watcher with all he or she will need to make the most of their bird watching tour or holiday, including areas of interest to birdwatchers, maps, information on permits and access restrictions. A list of interesting species which can usually be seen and best visiting times and seasonal variation. 122 pages.
Paper
Prion Ltd1995 187110405x / 9781871104059
New  
Price: 25.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A Celebration of Birds : The Life and Art of Louis Agassiz Fuertes
Peck, Robert M.
178 pages, illustrated with b&w and color reproductions of Fuertes's paintings as well as b&w photographs. Small bump to bottom edge of boards otherwise a fine copy.
Cloth in dust jacket
Walker & CompanyNew York, NY, U.S.A. 1982 Fuertes, Louis A. (illustrator) 0802707165 / 9780802707161
Near Fine  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A Concise History of Ornithology
Walters, Michael
253 pages, illustrated in b&w. The book starts by observing the writings on birds by ancient, Chinese, Greeks and Romans and continues up to the 20th century.
Cloth in dust jacket
Yale University PressNew Haven, CT, U.S.A. 2003 0300090730 / 9780300090734
New  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A Delight of Owls: African Owls Observed
Steyn, Peter
157 pages, illustrated with b&w and color photographs. Deals mainly with 12 species of owls found in Southern Africa, though the range of some of these owls is far broader.
Cloth in dust jacket
Tanager BooksWolfeboro, New Hampshire, U.S.A. 1984 0880720638 / 9780880720632
Fine  
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A Field Guide to Birds of the Gambia And Senegal
Barlow, Clive; Wacher, Tim; Disley, Tony
400 pages, illustrated with color plates and map end papers. A comprehensive guide to the birds of the Gambia and Senegal in West Africa, covers 660 species.
Paper
Yale Univ PrCumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. 2006 0300115741 / 9780300115741
New  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A Field Guide to the Birds of South-East Asia, Covering Burma, Malaya, Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, Laos, and Hong Kong
King, Ben F.; Dickinson, Edward C.
480 pages, illustrated with color and b&w plates. Green cloth, previous owners name plate facing title page, pages slightly yellowed. Dust jacket worn along edges with a small tear, spine is faded.
Cloth in dust jacket
Houghton Mifflin Co1975 Woodcock, Martin 0395191130 / 9780395191132
Very Good  
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A Field Guide to the Birds of Sri Lanka
Harrison, John
219 pages, illustrated with range maps and color plates. All of Sri Lanka's 426 official avian species described and illustrated.
Paper
Oxford University Press, IncorporatedNew York, NY, U.S.A. 1999 Worfolk, Tim (illustrator) 0198549601 / 9780198549604
New  
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 A Field Guide to Western Birds: A Completely New Guide to Field Marks of All Species Found in North America West of the 100th Meridian and North of Mexico
Peterson, Roger Tory
432 pages, illustrated with line drawings and color plates, with 441 range maps in the back. Covers 1,000 birds from 700 species west of the Great Plains
Paper
Houghton MifflinWilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1990 third edition 061813218x / 9780618132188
New  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A Guide to the Birds of Colombia
Hilty, Steven L.; Brown, William L.
836 pages, illustrated with color plates. Covers nearly 1,700 species of birds found in Colombia and regions adjacent to it.
Cloth in dust jacket
Princeton University PressPrinceton, NJ, U.S.A. 1986 0691083711 / 9780691083711
New  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 A Guide to the Birds of Costa Rica
Stiles, F.G. & Skutch, A.F.
"This lavishly illustrated book is the most comprehensive treatment of a rich tropical avifauna ever presented in a single volume suitable for use in the field. With its full coverage of waterbirds and migrants, as well as resident tropical species, and its discussion of such topics as plumages, vocalizations, food habits, nesting, and distribution, it is truly a guide to the birds themselves, not merely a guide to their identification. It is a book for people who want to know what a bird looks like, where it lives, how it behaves, what it eats , and how it reproduces." 511 pages, colour plates, index and maps.
Paper
Cornell University PressIthaca, NY, U.S.A. 1989 Gardner, Dana (illustrator) 0801496004 / 9780801496004
New  
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 A Guide to the Birds of Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands
Raffaele, Herbert A.
220 pages, illustrated with 25 color plates, as well as black & white drawings and maps.
Paper
Princeton University PressPrinceton, NJ, U.S.A. 1989 0691024243 / 9780691024240
Near Fine  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 A Guide to the Birds of Southeast Asia: Thailand, Peninsular, Malaysia, Singapore, Myanmar, Laos, Vietnam & Cambodia
Robson, Craig
illustrated 104 color plates and full page maps of region. Covers 1251 birds found with in Southeast Asia.
Cloth in dust jacket
Princeton University PressPrinceton, NJ, U.S.A. 2000 0691050120 / 9780691050126
New  
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 A Guide to the Birds of Trinidad & Tobago
ffrench, Richard
"Individual species accounts, arranged by family, make up the core of this practical identification guide, covering habitat and status, range and subspecies, field description and basic measurements, voice, food, nesting, and behavior. They are illustrated by 29 color plates, 9 color portraits, and 24 drawings-the work of two of the foremost artists in Neotropical ornithology. A comprehensive bibliography lists more than 300 titles from the ornithological literature on birds of the area."426 pages, indexed.
Paper
Cornell University PressIthaca, NY, U.S.A. 1991 O'Neill, John P. (illustrator); Eckelberry, Don R. (illustrator) 0801497922 / 9780801497926
New  
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 A Guide to the Birds of Venezuela
Hilty, Steven L.; De Schauensee, Rodolphe Meyer
878 pages, illustrated with color and b&w plates. This is a completely up-dated and reformated edition. It contains completely new text by Steven Hilty, as well as numerous new plates and fourty-four stunning color habitat photographs as well as color habitat and relief maps. Covers all 1,381 known species and subspecies from the Caribbean coast to the jungles of the Amazon, from the Andes to Gran Sabana plateau.
Oversize Paperback
Princeton University PressPrinceton, NJ, U.S.A. 2002 Second Edition 0691092508 / 9780691092508
New  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 A Guide to the Identification and Natural History of the Sparrows of the United States and Canada.
Rising, James D.
"Provides comprehensive and up to date information on all the features that make possible the identification of all 62 species of New World sparrows that occur in North America, north of Mexico, including vagrant Asiatic buntings and Latin American grassquits. The text gives detailed descriptions of the summer, winter and juvenile plumages of each species, as well as comparisons with similar species with which confusion may be possible. Each species account includes a discussion of its mesurements, voice, habits, ecology, nesting biology, distribution, taxonomy and geographic variation, as well as notes on its historical and present status. The accounts are illustrated with range maps, line drawings, 27 color plates." 365 pages, indexed
Paper
Academic Press, IncorporatedSan Diego, CA 1996 Beadle, David D. 0125889712 / 9780125889711
New  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 A Guide to the Imaginary Birds of the World
Nigg, Joe
160 pages, illustrated with black & white drawings. A guide to birds found in myths, legends, folklore and fairytales.
Cloth in dust jacket
Apple-wood Books1984 0918222559 / 9780918222558
Near Fine  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please Call us @ (206) 623-4727
Or write to: Info@FFBooks.net

Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie