Flora & Fauna Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Africa
Arctic & Antarctic
Asia
Australia
Birds: birding & ornithology
Botany
Ecology & Conservation
edible & medicinal plants
Ethnobotany
Europe
Evolution
Field Guides & Nature Travels
Freshwater Biology & Wetlands
Gardens & Gardening
Geology and Palaeontology
Herpetology: reptiles and amphibians
Insects and spiders
Mammals
Marine Biology
Middle East/ North Africa

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Ethnobotany

 - 20 items found
Ethnobotany

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Animals And The Maya In Southeast Mexico
Anderson, Eugene N.; Anderson, E.N.; Medina Tzuc, Felix; Tzuc, Felix Medina
251 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs. Am ethnobiological look at the animals used by the Maya's in Southeast Mexico.
Cloth in dust jacket
Univ of Arizona PrTucson, Arizona, U.S.A. 2005 0816523940 / 9780816523948
New  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Cedar
Stewart, Hilary
191 pages, illustrated through out with black & white drawings and photographs, as well as maps.
Cloth in dust jacket
Douglas & McIntyreVancouver, BC 1984 0888944373 / 9780888944375
Near Fine  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Edible Wild Plants of Vietnam
Tanaka, Yoshitaka; Van Ke, Nguyen
175 pages, illustrated through out with color photographs. Covers 130 edible wild plants found in Vietnam.
Paper
Orchid PressBangkok, Thailand 2007 9745240893 / 9789745240896
New  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Food Plants Of The World
Van Wyk, Ben-Erik
480 pages, illustrated with color photographs.
Half-Leather
Timber PressPortland, Oregon, U.S.A. 2005 0881927430 / 9780881927436
New  
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gathering the Desert
Nabhan, Gary P.
209 pages, illustrated with b&w sketches.
Oversize Paperback
University of Arizona PressTucson, AZ, U.S.A. 1985 Mirocha, Paul [illustrator] Signed by Author 0816510148 / 9780816510146
New  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gene Banks and the World's Food
Plucknett, Donald; Smith, Nigel J.; Williams, J. T.; Anishetty, N. Murthi
247 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs.
Cloth in dust jacket
Princeton University PressPrinceton, NJ, U.S.A. 1987 0691084386 / 9780691084381
Fine  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Indian Herbalogy of North America
Hutchens, Alma R.
"A study of Anglo-American, Russian and Oriental Literature on Indian Medical Botanics of North America with illustrations, Glossary, Index and Annotated Bibliography." 382 pages, illustrated with line drawings. Blue cloth with gilt title and design on spine and front board. Previous owner's name blacked out on bottom of inside boards.
Cloth
MercoAnn Arbor, Michigan 1983 Ninth edition 
Very Good plus  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Los Remedios : Traditional Herbal Remedies of the Southwest
Moore, Michael
108 pages, illustrated with line drawings.
Paper
Red Crane Books, IncorporatedSanta Fe, NM, U.S.A. 1990 Kamp, Mimi (illustrator) 1878610066 / 9781878610065
Very Good plus  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Narcotic Plants; Hallucinogens, Stimulants, Inebriates, and Hypnotics, Their Origin and Uses
Emboden, William
206 pages, illustrated with b&w and color photographs and drawings.
Cloth in dust jacket
Macmillan Publishing Co.1979 0025354809 / 9780025354807
Near Fine  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 One River: Explorations and Discoveries in the Amazon Rain Forest
Davis, Wade
537 pages, Illustrated with maps and b&w photographs. An account of two generations of explorers in the Amazon, first in 1941by Richard Evans Schultes and later two of his students in the 1970's, Wade Davis and Tim Plowman.
Paper
Touchstone BooksOld Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1997 0684834960 / 9780684834962
New  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Plant Resin: Chemistry, Evoluion, Ecology and Ethnobotany
Langenheim, Jean H.
586 pages, illustrated with color and black & white photographs. Covers a diverse number of resin and gum producing plants.
Cloth in dust jacket
Timber PressPortland, OR, U.S.A. 2003 
New  
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Plants and Archaeology
Dimbleby, G.W.
187 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs (mainly micrographs). Green cloth board withtitle in gilt on spine. The relation between botany and achaelogy, both man's use of plants and plants in use as archaelogical evidence.
Cloth
John BakerLondon 1967 
Near Fine  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Plants of Life, Plants of Death
Simoons, Frederick J.
568 pages, illustrated with some b&w photographs and drawings, Examines plants associated with ritual purity, fertility, good health and prosperity, or on the other hand those plants associated with ritual impurity, sickness ill fate, etc.
Paper
University of Wisconsin PressMadison, WI, U.S.A. 1998 0299159043 / 9780299159047
New  
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Shaker Herbs; A history and a Compendium
Miller, Amy Bess
271 pages, illustrated with b&w and color drawings. Smome small tears in dust jacket.
Cloth in dust jacket
Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.New York 1976 First Edition 0517524945 / 9780517524947
Very Good plus  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Shared Spirits: Wildlife and Native Americans
Olson, Dennis L.
144 pages, illustrated with beautiful full page color photographs.
Cloth in dust jacket
Northword PrMinocqua, Wisconsin, U.S.A. 1995 1559714743 / 9781559714747
Fine/New  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Healing Forest: Medicinal and Toxic Plants of the Northwest Amazonia
Schultes, Richard Evans; Raffauf, Robert F.
VOLUME 2. 484 pages, illustrated with line drawings and b&w photographs. Describes nearly 1,500 species and variants found in the NW Amazon and their ethnobotanical uses. Slight shelf wear to boards and edges of dust jacket are rubbed.
Cloth in dust jacket
Dioscorides PrPortland, Oregon, U.S.A. 1990 0931146143 / 9780931146145
Near Fine  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Herbalist Almanac : Fifty Years of Herbal Knowledge
Meyer, Clarence; Meyer, David C. (editor)
256 pages, illustrated with b&w drawings.
Paper
MeyerbooksGlenwood, IL, U.S.A. 1977 0916638022 / 9780916638023
Very Good plus  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Power of Plants
Lehane, Brendan
288 pages, illustrated with b&w and color drawings and photographs. A natural history of plant and man's use of them, from food to medicine, religious ceremony and poison.
Cloth in dust jacket
McGraw-HillBlacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. 1977 0070370559 / 9780070370555
Very Good plus  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Wild Plants of the Pueblo Province : Exploring Ancient and Enduring Uses
Dunmire, William W.; Tierney, Gail D.
290 pages, illustrated with color photographs, line drawings and maps.
Paper
Museum of New Mexico PressAlbuquerque, NM, U.S.A. 1995 0890132720 / 9780890132722
New  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Witch Doctor's Apprentice: Hunting for Medicinal Plants in the Amazon
Maxwell, Nicole
391pages, illustrated with b&w photographs.
Paper
Citadel PrSecaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1990 0806511745 / 9780806511740
Near Fine  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please Call us @ (206) 623-4727
Or write to: Info@FFBooks.net

Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie