Flora & Fauna Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Africa
Arctic & Antarctic
Asia
Australia
Birds: birding & ornithology
Botany
Ecology & Conservation
edible & medicinal plants
Ethnobotany
Europe
Evolution
Field Guides & Nature Travels
Freshwater Biology & Wetlands
Gardens & Gardening
Geology and Palaeontology
Herpetology: reptiles and amphibians
Insects and spiders
Mammals
Marine Biology
Middle East/ North Africa

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Marine Biology

 - 108 items found
Marine Biology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A field Guide to the Shells of Our Atlantic Coast
Morris, Percy A.
190 oages, illustrated with colr and b&w plates as well as line drawings. No jacket, red cloth with shell on front board. Previous owner's name on ffep otherwise no writing or underlining.
Cloth
Houghton MifflinBoston 1947 
Very Good  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Natural History of the Seashore (New Naturalist Series)
Hayward, Peter
288 pages,illustrated with color photographs and line drawings. Part of the New Naturalist series. Examines the biology and ecology of seashore communities in Britain and Ireland.
Paper
Harpercollins Pub LtdUnited Kingdom 2004 0002200317 / 9780002200318
New  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 American Food and Game Fishes
Jordan, Starr David; Evermann, Barton Warren
" A Popular account of all the species found in America North of the Equator, with keys for Ready Identification, Life Histories and Methods of Capture." Dover unabridged reprint of the 1923 edition. 574 pages, illustrated.
Paper
Dover Publications1969 
Near Fine  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 An Age of Fishes; Developement of the Most Successful Vertebrate
Spoczynski, Joy O. I.
152 pages, illustrated with b&w drawings.
Cloth in dust jacket
Charles Schribner's SonsNew York 1976 0684144956 / 9780684144955
Near Fine  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Animals Without Backbones : An Introduction to the Invertebrates
Buchsbaum, Ralph
405 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs and drawings. This is the 1972 reprint of the second revised edition. Edges of boards worn with slight soiling. First few pages are coming loose.
Paper
University of Chicago PressChicago, Illinois, U.S.A. 1948 Second Edition 0226078698 / 9780226078694
Good  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Beautiful Swimmers: Watermen, Crabs and the Chesapeake Bay
Warner, William W.
304 pages, illustrated with b&w drawings.
Paper
Penguin Books1987 0140170049 / 9780140170047
Near Fine  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Behavior And Ecology Of Pacific Salmon And Trout
Quinn, Thomas P.
378 pages, illustrated with color photographs, charts, maps and color plates. Covers the complete lifecycle of Pacific salmon including steelhead and cuthroat trout.
Oversize Paperback
Univ of Washington PrSeattle, Washington, U.S.A. 2004 0295984570 / 9780295984575
New  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Beluga Days: Tracking a White Whale's Truths
Lord, Nancy
241 pages.
Cloth in dust jacket
CounterpointWashington, D.C., U.S.A. 2003 1582431515 / 9781582431512
New  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Between Pacific Tides (5th edition)
Ricketts, Edward F.; Calvin, Jack; Hedgpeth, Joel W.
652 pages, illustrated with detailed line drawings and b&w photographs. This edition has been completely revised and expanded.
Paper
Stanford University PressPalo Alto, CA, U.S.A. 1985 0804720681 / 9780804720687
New  
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Biology of Marine Birds (Marine Biology Ser.)
Schreiber, E.A
722 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs and drawings. Up-to-date reference on all aspects of seabird biology, behavior, and conservation.
Hard Cover
C R C Press LLCBoca Raton, FL, U.S.A. 2001 0849398827 / 9780849398827
New  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Butterflyfishes, Bannerfishes and Their Relatives: A Comprehensive Guide to Chaetodontidae and Microcanthidae
Kuiter, Rudie H.
208 pages, illustrated with color photographs. A comprehensive guide to butterfly, bannerfish and their relatives, covering over 130 species.
Hard Cover
TMC PublishingChorleywood, United Kingdom 2003 0953909735 / 9780953909735
Near Fine  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cod, A Biography of the Fish that Changed the World
Kurlansky, Mark
294 pages, illustrated with black & white drawings and photographs. Includes a section old recipes involving cod.
Paper
Penguin Books1997 0140275010 / 9780140275018
New  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Collector's Encyclopedia of Shells
Dance, Peter S. (editor)
288 pages, illustrated with color photographs. Covers 2,000 species of sea shell arranged in systematic order.
Cloth in dust jacket
McGraw-HillBlacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. 1974 007015290x / 9780070152908
Near Fine  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Common Edible Seaweeds in the Gulf of Alaska
Garza, Dolly
60 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs and line drawings. A guide to the seaweeds of the gulf of Alaska, includes recipes.
Paper
Alaska Sea Grant College Program2005 1566120861 / 9781566120869
New  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Coral Sea Reef Guide
Halstead, Bob
320 pages, illustratated with color photographs. Provides identification of more than more 1,000 marine mammals found in the Coral Sea.
Hard Cover
Sea Challengers2000 0970057407 / 9780970057402
New  
Price: 41.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Deep Ocean
Rice, Tony
96 pages, illustrared with one hundred color photographs, this informative book tells the beginings of oceanography and what is known of the unusual organisms that live in the deep ocean. Describes the underwater terrain and currents and charts the the four marine layers.
Paper
Smithsonian Inst PrScranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2000 1560988673 / 9781560988670
New  
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Eastern Pacific Nudibranchs; A guide to the Opisthobranchs from Alaska to Central America
Behrens, David W.; Hermosillo, Alicia
137 pages, illustrated with color photographs and a few line drawings.
Paper
Sea ChallengersMonterey, California, U.S.A. 2005 0930118367 / 9780930118365
New  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Fisheries of the North Pacific
Browning, Robert J.
408 pages, illustrated with color and b&w photographs as well as line drawings. Dust jacket is scuffed near spine and edges, with one very small tear, in protective mylar cover. Book itself is a nice clean copy.
Cloth in dust jacket
Alaska Publishing CompanyAnchorage, Alaska 1974 0882400088 / 9780882400082
Fine  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Fishes of Hawaii
Tinker, Spencer Wilkie
532 pages, illustraed with b&w photographs and line drawings.
Paper
Hawaiian Service, IncorporatedWaipahu, HI, U.S.A. 1978 0930492145 / 9780930492144
Very Good plus  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Fishes of Southern Japan and the Ryukyu Islands (Pacific Marine Fishes Ser., Bk. 1)
Burgess, Warren E.; Axelrod, Herbert R.
280 pages, color photography. plastic wrap protective wrap.
Hard Cover
T F H Publications, IncorporatedNeptune, NJ, U.S.A. 1973 0876661231 / 9780876661239
Near Fine  
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please Call us @ (206) 623-4727
Or write to: Info@FFBooks.net

Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie