Flora & Fauna Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Africa
Arctic & Antarctic
Asia
Australia
Birds: birding & ornithology
Botany
Ecology & Conservation
edible & medicinal plants
Ethnobotany
Europe
Evolution
Field Guides & Nature Travels
Freshwater Biology & Wetlands
Gardens & Gardening
Geology and Palaeontology
Herpetology: reptiles and amphibians
Insects and spiders
Mammals
Marine Biology
Middle East/ North Africa

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Ecology & Conservation

 - 116 items found
Ecology & Conservation

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Biological Survey of Katmai National Monument
Cahalane, Victor H.
246 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs includes pull out map. Book appears to have been unread, slight shelf wear to paper wraps, but no other flaws. This is NOT a modern reprint.
Original Wraps
Smithsonia Institute1959 
Near Fine  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Natural History of Ireland
Moriarty, Christopher
192 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs. A introduction to the natural history of Ireland geared for the beginner.
Paper
Mercier Press1971 0853422311 / 9780853422310
Very Good  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A Plague of Rats and Rubbervines : The Growing Threat of Species Invasions
Baskin, Yvonne
377 pages, illustrated with black & white photographs
Paper
Island PressWashington, DC, U.S.A. 2003 1559638761 / 9781559638760
New  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A Wilderness Original: The Life of Bob Marshall
Glover, James M.
previous owner's name written on ffep. 323 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs.
Cloth in dust jacket
The MountaineersSeattle, WA, U.S.A. 1986 0898861217 / 9780898861211
Near Fine  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adopting a Steam; A Northwest Handbook
Yates, Steve
116 pages illustrated with line drawings. Includes an extensive bibliography
Oversize Paperback
University of Washington PressSeattle 1988 029596796x / 9780295967967
Near Fine  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Advanced Techniques in Biological Electron Microscopy
Bullivant, S.
304 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs. Green illustrated boards have very minor shelf wear, previous owners initials on ffep.
Cloth
Springer-Verlag1973 0387060499 / 9780387060491
Very Good plus  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 An Island Called California: An Ecological Introduction to Its Natural Communities
Bakker, Elena S.
357 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs and line drawings, includes a pull out map in the back and map end papers. Also inserted is a poster for the book and two news paper clippings. Dust jacket has some chipping to the bottom edge and is rubbed along edges. Pencil annotations in magins of text, especially in back.
Cloth in dust jacket
University of California Press1971 0520016823 / 9780520016828
Good  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ancient Pinon-Juniper Woodlands : A Natural History of Mesa Verde Country
Floyd, M. Lisa (editor)
389 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs and line drawings.
Paper
University Press of ColoradoBoulder, CO, U.S.A. 2003 0870817493 / 9780870817496
New  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Animal Behavior and Wildlife Conservation
Festa-Bianchet, Marco (editor); Apollonio, Marco (editor)
380 pages
Paper
Island PressWashington, DC, U.S.A. 2003 1559639598 / 9781559639590
New  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Animal Ecology in Tropical Africa
Owen, D.F
122 pages, illustrated with b&w photography and maps.
Cloth in dust jacket
W. H. Freeman and CompanySan Francisco, California 1966 
Very Good  
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Atlas of Oregon Wildlife: Distribution, Habitat, and Natural History
Csuti, Blair A.
The Atlas devotes a full page to each of the 426 amphibian, reptile, breeding bird, and mammal species native to the state, plus 15 commonly seen introduced species. Each species accoount features: a drawing of and measurements for the species; a two-color map linked to a high-resolution land-cover map that shows where that particular species can be expected to occur in appropriate habitats within Oregon; the taxonomy, habitat, reproduction, food habits, and ecology of each species, as well as global range and status; and selected references for additional information. Inserted ino a pocket on the back cover is a large-format folded map od Oregon's wildlife habitats that allows for easy and accurate use of the Atlas." 492 pages.
Oversize Paperback
Oregon State University PressCorvallis, OR, U.S.A. 1997 0870715356 / 9780870715358
New  
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Beacham's Guide to International Endangered Species
Beacham. Walton (editor)
548 pages, illustrated with color photographs. Describes all international endangered or threatend species listed by the Fish & Wildlife Service through July 1997 and some species listed by IUCN or included in CITES appendix. This volume focuses on Mammals.
Hard Cover
Beacham PubNokomis, Florida, U.S.A. 1998 0933833342 / 9780933833340
Fine  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Biochromy: Natural Coloration of Living Things
Fox, Denis L.
248 pages, illustrated with color plates. Very minor rubbing to the cornesrs of dust jacket.
Cloth in dust jacket
Univ of California PrEwing, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1979 0520036999 / 9780520036994
Near Fine  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Biology and Management of Noxious Rangeland Weeds
Sheley, Roger L. (editor); Petroff, J. K. (editor)
The geographic range covered in this book includes: Arizonia, California, Colorado, Idaho, Iowa, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Washington, Wyoming and in Canada: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Saskatchewan. The theories and principles of weed management. 438 pages, indexed and color photographs.
Oversize Paperback
Oregon State University PressCorvallis, OR, U.S.A. 1999 0870714619 / 9780870714610
New  
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Botany of Mangroves, The
Tomlinson, P.B.
419 pages, illustrated with line drawings and b&wphotographs. A concise overview of mangrove plants, with emphasis on the biology of individual species.
Paper
Cambridge University PressCambridge, United Kingdom 1995 052146675x / 9780521466752
New  
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Children and Nature: Psychological, Sociocultural, and Evolutionary Investigations
Kahn, Peter Jr.
348 pages. Examines the evolutionary significance of nature during childhood, how contact with nature plays a role in both physical, mental and social developement and the consequences of weakend childhood experiences of nature in modern society.
Paper
Mit PrCumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. 2002 0262611759 / 9780262611756
New  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Collapse; How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
Diamond, Jared
571 pages, illustrated with 42 b&w photographic plates.
Paper
Penguin BooksNew York 2006 0143036556 / 9780143036555
New  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Colour/Why the World Isn't Grey
Rossotti, Hazel
259 pages, illustrated with line drawings. Book is water damaged, but none of the pages are sticking together and the text is ledgible.
Paper
Princeton Univ PrEwing, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1988 0691023867 / 9780691023861
Good  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Conservation of Tropical Forest Birds
Diamond, A. W.
318 pages, illustrated with charts and maps. Smells of cigar smoke.
Paper
Princeton Univ PrEwing, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1985 0946888051 / 9780946888054
Very Good plus  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Conserving Migratory Pollinators and Nectar Corridors in Western North America
Nabhan, Gary Paul
190 pages, illustrated with maps. Signed by author on title page.
Cloth in dust jacket
Univ of Arizona PressTucson, Arizona, U.S.A. 2004 Signed by Author 0816522545 / 9780816522545
New  
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please Call us @ (206) 623-4727
Or write to: Info@FFBooks.net

Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie