Flora & Fauna Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Africa
Arctic & Antarctic
Asia
Australia
Birds: birding & ornithology
Botany
Ecology & Conservation
edible & medicinal plants
Ethnobotany
Europe
Evolution
Field Guides & Nature Travels
Freshwater Biology & Wetlands
Gardens & Gardening
Geology and Palaeontology
Herpetology: reptiles and amphibians
Insects and spiders
Mammals
Marine Biology
Middle East/ North Africa

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Gardens & Gardening

 - 1083 items found
Gardens & Gardening

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Creative Step-By-Step Guide to Patio Gardening
Phillips, Sue; Sutherland, Neil
109 pages, illustrated with color photographs. Yellow stain between bottom edge.
Oversize Paperback
Graphic Arts Center Pub CoPortland, Oregon, U.S.A. 1994 1551101572 / 9781551101576
Very Good plus  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Family of Roses
Jennett, Sean; McGready, Sam
previous owner's name on title page oherwise text has no writing or underlining. Missing dust jacket. 168 pages, illustrated with b&w sketches of roses.
Cloth
W. Clement Stone, P M A Communications, IncorporatedNorthbrook, IL, U.S.A. 1972 0396065651 / 9780396065654
Very Good  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A Fresh Herb Platter
Hogner, Dorothy Childs
237 pages, illustrated with line drawings
Cloth in dust jacket
Doubleday & Company, Inc.1961 Hogner, Nils 
Near Fine  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A Garden for Children
Bryan, Felicity
Written by an avid gardener and mother of two, A Garden For Children seeks to inspire parents and their children to make the most of the opportunities and pleasures on offer in their gardens, however large or small. Color and black & white drawings, 192 pages
Cloth in dust jacket
Penguin Books Canada, LimitedToronto, ON, Canada 1986 Luard, Elisabeth (illustrator) 0718125800 / 9780718125806
Near Fine  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A Garden for Cutting : Gardening for Flower Arrangements
Parke, Margaret
213 pages, illustrated with color photographs.
Cloth in dust jacket
Stewart, Tabori & ChangNew York, NY, U.S.A. 1993 1556702507 / 9781556702501
Fine  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A Garden Gallery: The Plants, Art, And Hardscape Of Little And Lewis
Little, George; Lewis, David
175 pages, illustrated with color photographs. A showcase of Little and Lewis Garden and Garden sculptures in the Puget Sound, Washington
Cloth in dust jacket
Timber PressPortland, Oregon, U.S.A. 2005 0881926728 / 9780881926729
New  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A Garden in Lucca : Finding Paradise in Tuscany
Gervais, Paul
A charming gardening memoir set around Paul Gervais's Tuscan villa. 309 pages. inscription signed by author.
Cloth in dust jacket
Hyperion PressNew York, NY, U.S.A. 2000 Signed 0786865210 / 9780786865215
Fine/New  
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A Gardener's Testament
Jekyll, Gertrude
334 pages, illustrated with color photographs. Dust jacket has price clipped.
Cloth in dust jacket
Antique Collectors' ClubWappingers Falls, NY, U.S.A. 1982 0907462294 / 9780907462293
Near Fine  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A Handbook for Garden Designers
Alexander, Rosemary
135 illustrated with b&w and color design plans as well as color photographs. A practical guide to garden design.
Oversize Paperback
CassellHerndon, Virginia, U.S.A. 2005 1844033708 / 9781844033706
New  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A Handbook of Garden Irises
Dykes, W.R.
250 pages, illustrated with b&w drawings. Green cloth, title in gilt on spine. Some minor shelf wear.
Cloth
Martin Hopkinson1924 First Edition 
Very Good plus  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A Handbook of Succulent Plants (Volumes I - III)
Jacobsen, Hermann
" Descriptions, Synonyms and cultural details for Succulents other than Cactaceae." 3 Volume set. Red cloth. All in Very Good + to Near Fine condition, red cloth with gilt title on spine. Volume 1: Abromeitiella to Euphorbia. Volume 2: Ficus to Zygophyllum. Volume 3:Mesembryanthemums (ficoidaceae).
Cloth
BlandfordLondon 1960 
Very Good plus  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 A Histort of Succulent Plants
Rowley, Gordon Douglas
409 illustrated with color and b&w drawings and photographs.
Cloth in dust jacket
Strawberry PressMill Valley, CA 1997 First Edition 0912647160
Fine  
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A History of Garden Design
Clifford, Derek
232 pages, illustrated with b&w drawings and photographs. Dust jacket price clipped. Short dedication on inside front board, ink marks (checks) in margins of a few pages, mainly the first two chapters.
Cloth in dust jacket
Praeger1963 
Good  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 A Journey to the Walnut Sections of Europe and Asia
Thorpe, Carlyle
101 pages, illustrated with color photographs.
Cloth
Privately PrintedLos Angeles, CA 1923 
Very Good  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 A Native Hawaiian Garden, how to grow and care for island plants
Culliney, John L.; Koebele, Bruce P.
offers the most in-depth treatment on cultivating and propagating native Hawaiian plants. Following an overview of Hawaiian natural history and conservation, the book treats 63 species. Over 90 color photographs, 164 pages.
Paper
University of Hawaii PressHonolulu, HI, U.S.A. 1999 0824821769 / 9780824821760
New  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 A Natural History of Conifers
Farjon, Aljos
304 pages, illustrated with color photographs.
Hardcover
Timber PressPortland, OR 2008 First Edition 9780881928963
NEW 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 A Natural History of Ferns
Moran, Robbin Craig; Timber Pr
301 pages, illustrated with 26 color plates and line drawings
Cloth in dust jacket
Timber PressPortland, Oregon, U.S.A. 2004 0881926671 / 9780881926675
New  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 A Passion for Daylilies : The Flowers and the People
Eddison, Sydney
322 pages, illustrated with sketches.
Paper
Henry Holt & CompanyNew York, NY, U.S.A. 1993 0805026118 / 9780805026115
Very Good  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 A Passion for Flowers
Black, Penny
144 pages, illustrated with color photographs. "More than forty original decorative ideas for fresh, dried and pressed flowers.". White dust jacket is rubbed along edge with light soiling.
Cloth in dust jacket
Simon & SchusterRiverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1992 0671751069 / 9780671751067
Near Fine  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 A Photographic Garden History
Phillips, Roger; Foy, Nicky
Some minor shelf wear to the corners. 319 pages, illustrated with color photographs through out. A tour around the great garden of the world and a history of the various garden movements and styles illustrated by the garden.
Paper
Macmillan U.K.London, United Kingdom 1997 0333711017 / 9780333711019
Near Fine  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please Call us @ (206) 623-4727
Or write to: Info@FFBooks.net

Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie